Some stuff I’ve experienced lately (and not necessarily only new releases):
The Good Lord Bird (TV): Loved the style, loved the subject matter
The Last Picture Show (Movie): Young Randy Quaid blew both of our minds
The Comedy Store (TV): The origin story for so many comics
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Movie): History rhymes
A Teacher (TV): Uncomfortable but compelling
White Noise (Movie): Such dangerous fools 😠
The Mandalorian (TV): This season is unbelievably good
537 Votes (Movie): At the time I was young and clued out about the wild Miami backstory
The Reagans (TV): A really interesting look at their rise to power
Totally Under Control (Movie): Absolutely maddening 🦠
Moonbase 8 (TV): Pretty funny, can’t go wrong with this cast
Dick Johnson is Dead (Movie): What a great guy for going along with this
His Dark Materials (TV): I never know how to feel about this show, I think this season is a little better? 🤷♂️
Hidden Figures (Movie): Finally saw this, math baller alert!
My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman (TV): Great as always
The Right Stuff (Movie): Had shockingly never seen the original, but now I can’t remember which events were in this version vs. the miniseries
The Real Right Stuff (Movie): As if it wasn’t already clear to me, these guys were unbelievably brave/nuts
Inside Pixar (TV): Really cool to get a look at their process
Tesla (Movie): Not great
Hillbilly Elegy (Movie): Really not great